Category Archives: NCGS 108C-7
[…] Yet, the entire time during which the provider is getting Constitutional deprivation to the detriment to the provider, the provider is not “in good standing” with DMA.

The process reminds me of the Don Henley song “Dirty Laundry:”

Kick ’em when they’re up
Kick ’em when they’re down
Kick ’em all around

Not to mention the fact that 42 C.F.R. 455.23 states:

 (a) Basis for suspension

(1) The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only in part; (2) The State Medicaid agency may suspend payments without first notifying the provider of its intention to suspend such payments; (3) A provider may request, and must be granted, administrative review where State law so requires.

Ok, going back to the definition and consequences of not “in good standing.”  The third subsection of 10A NCAC 22P.0402 reads:

3. A provider is NOT “in good standing” if “the provider is []undergoing prepayment claims review.

See #2.