Category Archives: Credible Allegations of Fraud
[…] For over two years, this company and its CEO have known that it is under civil and/or criminal investigation. The facility continues to provide medically necessary service throughout the investigation. Then, unexpectedly, on 12/22/2023, right before Christmas, facility receives a notice that the Department of Health Services, Division of Health Benefits has suspended the company’s Medicaid reimbursements. The company relies 100% on Medicaid.

The State does have the authority to suspend reimbursements. 42 CFR 455.23 states:

“(1) The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only in part.”

The owner contacted me and explained that the company could not last 1 month without receiving Medicaid reimbursements for services rendered. It was catastrophic. His two facilities constitute over 24% of Idaho’s substance abuse facilities in the State.